Weather Alert

BERTHA QUICKLY HEADING WEST-NORTHWEST

Tropical Storm Bertha formed over the Atlantic Thursday night and is heading west-northwest.  It has winds of 45 miles per hour and is not forecast to become a hurricane. The storm is not forecast to move into the Gulf of Mexico.

WEATHER ALERT


TROPICAL STORM BERTHA

WEAR - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

GM recalls another 3.2 million vehicles for ignition-switch issues


General Motors announced today another ignition-switch recall for an additional 3.16 million vehicles. The recall is expected to increase the financial cost to $700 million from $400 million in its second quarter.

It's been more than four months after GM began recalling 2.6 million small cars to fix ignition switches that the company says have been involved in at least 54 crashes and 13 deaths.

General Motors has now recalled about 20 million cars this year in North America and automobiles exported around the world.

General Motors said it will rework or replace the ignition keys on about 3.16 million 2000 to 2014 model year cars in the U.S., "because the ignition switch may inadvertently move out of the 'run' position if the key is carrying extra weight and experiences some jarring event."

"The use of a key with a hole, rather than a slotted key, addresses the concern of unintended key rotation due to a jarring road event, such as striking a pothole or crossing railroad tracks," GM said in a statement.

The company said only one of the models included in the U.S. recall of 3,160,725 cars is still in production: the previous generation Chevrolet Impala, which it says is sold to daily rental fleets as the Impala Limited.

GM says this ignition switch is different than the one used in its Chevy Cobalt line. The has now announced 44 recalls this year.

The total North American number for recalled cars (U.S., Canada, Mexico and exports) is 3,360,555, GM said.

The recalled cars in the latest announcement are listed below with their model years:

Buick Lacrosse, MY 2005-2009

Chevrolet Impala, MY 2006-2014

Cadillac Deville, MY 20002005

Cadillac DTS, MY 20042011

Buick Lucerne, MY 20062011

Buick Regal LS & GS, MY 20042005

Chevy Monte Carlo, MY 20062008

GM says that charges for recalls this year now total $2 billion dollars.

To check if your car has been recalled, you can check recall sites, such as those of GM and Carfax.

ABC News' Sandy Cannold and Rebecca Jarvis contributed to this report.