WEAR - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Okaloosa County Rain Event Update #5: Includes Health Department Advisories

Okaloosa County, Fla. - The Florida Department of Health in Okaloosa County is issuing a health advisory for the following waters of Okaloosa County:

    Toms Bayou and Boggy Bayou along Bayshore Drive in Valparaiso

    Santa Rosa Sound in Fort Walton Beach in the following areas: Brooks Street SE and Hood Avenue SE, and area west of Saint Mary Avenue, SW and Highway 98

    Choctawhatchee Bay in Destin:  Clement E. Taylor Park, Joes Bayou/Coleman Kelly Lake

    549 Clifford St., Fort Walton Beach, lift station overflowed into storm drain that discharges into an unnamed  lake south of Clifford.

    639 Beal Parkway, Fort Walton Beach, lift station overflowed into Gap Creek (west end of Cinco Bayou).

The Florida Department of Health in Okaloosa County advises against swimming, boating or other significant contact with waterways in these areas until further notice. Due to the heavy rainfall sewer treatment plants have been overwhelmed by the intrusion of storm water. The spill entering waterways contain storm water and raw sewage contaminants.

The Health Department continues to work with local utilities in the county to monitor water quality. Sampling is currently being done in these areas and the advisories will be lifted when samples return to normal levels.

The following precautionary Boil Water Notices have been issued in Okaloosa County:

    Unicorporated Okaloosa County, north:All customers on Shoal River Dr. from its intersection with Live Oak Church Rd. to its intersection with Scenic Ct., also including customers on:  Pinnacle Point Dr., Top Flight Dr., Titleist Ln., Dunlop Ln., Ram Ln., Ultra Ln., Wilson Ln., Ping Ln., Macgregor Ln., and Hogan Ln.

    All customers on Antioch Rd., from its intersection with Hwy 90 (including 1992 James Lee Blvd) to its intersection with Arena Rd., also including customers on:  Gladway Dr., GMC Ln., Lacey Ln., Jerry Ln., Golf Course Dr., Country Club Dr., Fairway Dr., Par Ct., Wedgewood Ct., Eagle Dr., Orlimar St., Traxx St., Titanium Dr., and Leyland Ln.

    Auburn Water System (AWS) has issued a mass boil water notice to all customers who have experience loss of water or low water since 11 p.m., on April 29, 2014. AWS advises affected customers to bring your water to a rolling boil before consuming. AWS will notify customers when the boil water notice has been lifted.

As a precaution, the Florida Department of Health, Okaloosa County, advises that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used.  Residents are also advised to take precautions when bathing, especially immune-compromised individuals, infants, or the elderly.